Cold-pressed oils: Sweet almond oil

almonds

In the past winter I’ve been experimenting a lot with many different cold-pressed oils. I was especially focused on different nut oils from my local environment. I believe that the nature has provided us just with the right things at the right place and so we have everything that we need around us. It is not accidental that in extremely hot or cold climates grow plants which are different from those in mediterranean environment for instance.

This is why I have chosen to try some oils that I discovered in a local oil-extraction plant in my country. From a big variety of oils, I’ve chosen to present you the sweet almond oil for first, because I’ve been using it a lot recently; from kitchen to beauty. I was removing my make-up with it and I even incorporated it in some home-made organic products. It’s delicious when added in a dish at the end (soups, pasta, rice,…) or to dress the salads, because of its delicate sweet and nutty taste that derives from sweet almonds (there is also another type of almond which is bitter). However, possibilities to use it are endless. Let’s explore some of them.

Why the (sweet) almond oil is so beneficial?

When I’ve tried the organic cold-pressed almond oil (don’t mess it with the refined one from the pharmacy) for the first time, I noticed that is almost odorless and its color is pale yellow. The (sweet) almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of sweet almonds. Sweet almonds are very good especially for low-carbohydrate diets, because they contain a small percent of carbohydrates. In addition they contain almost 50% oils, of which 62% is monounsaturated acids (=omega-6 and omega-9 essential fatty acids) and just a small percent (6%) of saturated fatty acid. Almonds and the oil as well are also a rich source of vitamin E, vitamin A, dietary fibers, vitamins B (B1, B2, B6) and essential minerals. This is why almond oil is very good for regulating intestinal problems, lower bad cholesterol,etc.

Almond oil in cosmetic

This mild, lightweight oil is widely spread in cosmetic uses and products. Because it’s very nourishing, with great emollient properties, almond oil is excellent as a moisturizer for dry skin. It’s very known in massage therapies and aromatherapy because it is a very good base/carrier oil and glides smoothly on the skin. It has excellent moisturizing properties and it is not as heavy as some other base oils, as it absorbs quite easy into the skin. The sweet almond oil is suitable for any skin type, especially for dry and mature skin. It maintains the moisture in the skin and because is rich in oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids, it helps to relieve the muscle pain.

I’ve also heard that almond oil is the best eye cream for reducing wrinkles and even dark circles. Of course, I gave it a try and the skin really felt smooth, especially when delicately massaged with this oil.

Among other benefits almond oil also:

- protects, softens, nourishes, calms the skin and soothes skin inflammations

- abundance of vitamin E in the oil helps reducing wrinkles and improves the state of dry skin

- it keeps the ph of the skin on normal level

- relieves the itching caused by eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis

- applying almond oil to the skin increases blood circulation

- it is also good to use during pregnancy to prevent stretch marks 

- it is highly recommended for gentle baby skin care 

- it’s one of the best oils for relaxation

- it can be used to cure the scalp and it also restores hair shine and supplies with moisture drained and damaged hair

- with regular use it helps to soften and balance the moisture in the skin

Storage: As every cold-pressed oil, especially if you also use it for eating, is recommended to keep the oil in a cold and dark place. The fridge is the best option.

Green make-up tips: Use the almond oil for removing make-up, as an eye cream; it will also strengthen your lashes. Use it for massaging your body after the shower, especially parts that suffer from dry skin, apply it generously on hands and massage it even in the nails.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (abbreviated INCI ingredient on cosmetic products): PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL

 

image credit via Flickr

About these ads
Comments
6 Responses to “Cold-pressed oils: Sweet almond oil”
  1. Lynn says:

    Hi dasha!Great post!I’ll try this almond oil as well in the future.I love experimenting with oils too:)
    Btw,I mentioned you in my post about coconut oil:) love your tips!Keep posting;)

  2. Kourtney L says:

    I love the idea of looking local. It’s so often that I look for what sounds beneficial and not what is close to me. I heard from the Kind Diet that going local with foods is also beneficial to your body or skin with acne or irritations. I am going to have to research some oils in my area. I am inspired thanks Dasha!

    • green makeup says:

      Thank you Kourtney for sharing this! Indeed, local food is beneficial for our body and is also more friendly for our environment (less transport,…). But the most important is that we have everything that we need for our health at hand. This is especially true for herbs that have also powerful healing properties. For example herbs and spices from one continent/region are not the same as nature provided them in another part of the world, which is not casual.
      Sometimes we just have to look better around us :) I found this so true for myself.
      Best, Dasha

  3. Victoria says:

    Great post! I’m an almond oil maniac, but I just moved to Thailand and I can’t find it even in health stores there. My brittle dry hair start to look amazing and I believe, grow faster, after a couple of weeks of almond oil masks. My scalp miraculously clears up from persistent exema, so there is no real alternative for almond oil in my life (:
    Please keep on producing these wonderful posts!

Trackbacks
Check out what others are saying...


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  • NOTIFICATION

    I write my opinion about products that I like, use and that are free of toxic chemicals. I am not paid for my reviews. I purchase the products for personal use and write about what is good from my point of view. New contacts and collaborations are appreciated, but I cannot guarantee a good review if it doesn't fulfill my conditions: safe ingredients and quality.

  • COPYRIGHT

    All material (texts and pictures) on this blog are copyrighted by Green make-up, unless noted and can't be used without permission. Pictures from other sources are used only for commentary purposes. If you are the owner of any image and you would not want it to be displayed please let me know. I will remove it asap. I try my best to provide the credits for all images.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,546 other followers

%d bloggers like this: