Cold-pressed oils: Rice bran oil

dreamstimefree.com

As my bottle of rice bran oil is almost at the end, I realized that it’s time to write my new series of posts about oils, that I’m so in love with! I was always fascinated about the Japanese culture and their beauty rituals, so I decided to try a new make-up remover: the rice bran oil, cold-pressed* of course! The results are excellent and I suggest you to try it! You can use it on every skin type for your face, body and also hair. You should also know that rice bran oil is most frequently used in cooking thanks to its beneficial properties. Try to make a difference and taste this great oil on your salads and other dishes, especially if you like mild aromas.

A few notes about rice bran oil:

- Rice bran oil (Oryza saliva) is made from the bran of a rice kernel

- Traditionally used in Japan and other Asian countries where rice is the staple food

- Rice Bran Oil is high in fatty acids

- It has anti-aging properties because it’s a natural antioxidant, rich with vitamin E

- Contains squalene, which is thought to help support the collagen within the skin

- It provides a small degree of sun protection

- It’s an excellent skin enhancer, suitable especially for baby skin and mature, delicate or sensitive skin

- It can be used to cleanse and purify the skin or as a hair conditioner

The reason why I like the rice bran oil is its light and non-greasy texture that absorbs quickly into the skin. At the same time it makes your skin soft, moisturized and nourished. It has a light yellow color and a mild natural aroma, almost odorless. I use it as a makeup remover or body massage oil (one of the best carrier oils). Except rice bran oil for cooking, I haven’t found many options for cosmetic use. I have tried Akamuti Rice Bran Japanese Beauty Oil, which is a cold pressed oil meant to use for cosmetic purposes in a 150ml glass bottle.

Akamuti rice oil

Did you know?

- Rice bran oil is used in lipsticks and finger nail polish since it holds the stick well and has a smooth spreadability.

- For a long time, there has been a tradition in Japan that women rub rice bran in or put rice bran oil on their face to keep their skin smooth. These women, having smooth and shiny skin, are called “Nuka-Bijin” “Bran Beauty” in English.

- Rice Bran Oil has a long and successful history in Japan as a base for soaps and skin creams.

- Rice bran oil is purported to reverse the effect of aging by slowing the formation of facial wrinkles thanks to rice bran oil’s rich concentration of vitamin E and gamma-oryzanol.

- The oryzanol in rice bran oil impedes the progress of melanin pigmentation and is effective in keeping skin smooth.

- Rice bran oil reduces the harmful cholesterol (LDL) without reducing good cholesterol (HDL).

(source Copperwiki)

What is a cold-pressed oil? Read a short but meaningful explanation on this link.

In conclusion, I invite you to start using different cold-pressed oils from inside out, in your kitchen and your beauty routine. Your body will notice the difference! Nowadays, the importance of choosing the right oil, is an essential step towards our healthy life. I will keep you updated with a series of my favorite oils in my beauty and cooking rituals :)        

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (abbreviated INCI ingredient on cosmetic products): ORYZA SATIVA (RICE) BRAN OIL

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

(top photo: Dreamstime.com)

Comments
13 Responses to “Cold-pressed oils: Rice bran oil”
  1. Pam says:

    How can this be anti-aging if it’s being used as a cleanser not a moisturiser. It’s just being washed down the drain?

  2. Cathy says:

    Does anyone know where to buy the cooking oil, rice bran oil?

  3. neil says:

    you can buy at landmark makati

  4. Shashi says:

    New learning ! I never knew all these facts about rice bran.i am going to try it now.Thank you

  5. Ron says:

    We have been using Rice Bran Oil for all of our cooking, frying, massage, essential oil blending and soapmaking for about four years and couldn’t possibly be more pleased. The best oil that we have foud is “Heart of The Dove Rice Bran Oil” produced in the “Heartland” of the good ol USA.
    Heart of The Dove RBO is available by the gallon on e-bay at the best price that we’ve found anywhere.

  6. where can i buy this stuff? asian market? or health food store? I can’t believe I have never heard of this stuff! Thank you for the post. Please follow me on wordpress if you can. I am also a beauty blogger. :)

  7. Bel says:

    Hi, Ive been buying 100% pure Rice bran Oil from Coles and Woolworthes supermarkets in Australia, sometimes Aldi sell it too. I cook with it and cleanse my face with it. I put it in a pump bottle in my shower, squirt some in my hand and start rubbing it in my face as soon as i get in the shower, the steam from the shower helps the oil to penetrate the pores. once finnished cleaning my self i simply was the oil off but not completely. Ive had problem skin for some time and this is the best and cheapest ive tried, great for removing make up too as its not drying. This stuff would also be awesome on stretch marks, Oh the list goes on, LOVE THIS STUFF..

  8. Tami says:

    I just bought RBO at Trader Joe’s for little over $5. I have been using on face 2 times a day for 3 days and it is wonderful. My face is very soft. I have used sesame oil and coconut oil in the past exclusively but this is fast stuff! Also trying to lower cholesterol. Tests show great results just in 60 days of use in cooking daily with it. Also available at Whole Foods.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  • NOTIFICATION

    I write my opinion about products that I like, use and that are free of toxic chemicals. I am not paid for my reviews. I purchase the products for personal use and write about what is good from my point of view. New contacts and collaborations are appreciated, but I cannot guarantee a good review if it doesn't fulfill my conditions: safe ingredients and quality.

  • COPYRIGHT

    All material (texts and pictures) on this blog are copyrighted by Green make-up, unless noted and can't be used without permission. Pictures from other sources are used only for commentary purposes. If you are the owner of any image and you would not want it to be displayed please let me know. I will remove it asap. I try my best to provide the credits for all images.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,670 other followers

%d bloggers like this: